Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

carolinemcgrath.co.uk is an English retail website.

2. What is a privacy notice?

This notice contains our obligations and promises to you about the different types of personal data we might collect about you when you shop, make contact, or browse with us. It explains how we’ll store, handle and protect that data.

3.What personal data do we collect and when?

We collect the following information about you:
Title
Name and Surname
Email address
Contact phone number(s) for delivery purposes
Purchase information
An encrypted record of your login password (for your security only)
Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Care Team or visits to our website/app
Information you provide in your reviews of us, our products or survey responses
Payment details via our third party payment gateway providers only
Delivery address(es)
Billing address
IP address
Information from cookies, including information on the devices you may use to make a purchase – please see our separate Cookies Policy

We collect the information in the following circumstances:
When you register to or use our website
When you allow social media sites to provide your data to us
When you contact us by telephone, email or post
When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions
When completing any of our surveys or leaving us a review
When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes
When you buy products or gift cards/vouchers
When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you

4. How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data in the following ways:
To allow us to handle your orders, deliver products and process your payments and refunds (including to ensure secure payment and prevent fraud).
To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints.
To keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up-to-date.
To enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other business functions on our behalf such as advertising on social media sites you might use and visit. Our ability to do this will depend on the privacy settings you have on your social media accounts.
Where you are an existing customer (or you have otherwise given us your data) and have not opted out, or where you have consented, we use your data to send you information about our business and products we think you might like and to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.
USA customers only – in addition where you are an existing customer (or you have otherwise given us your data) and have consented to third party marketing, when we share your data with carefully selected cooperative database companies (as outlined above) other third party companies who use such databases in the USA may send you details of products and services that may be of interest to you. You can opt out at any time using the methods set out below.
To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
To process your application when you enter a competition, promotion or prize draw. (If there are other purposes specific to that competition promotion or prize draw, these will be explained in the applicable Competition Terms & Conditions.)

In order to help us manage our customer relationships, we use third party platforms. These platforms assist us to do lots of things, including: conduct email marketing campaigns, advertise online, undertake customer analytics, fulfil orders, make deliveries, returns and refunds etc. We therefore pass on your personal data to these third parties, on the condition that they agree to handle your information in line with this notice.

5. Why are we allowed to handle and store your personal data?

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company can collect and use your personal data. The following sets out more detailed explanations of the bases we rely on to collect and process your personal data:
i) Consent
If you visit our site and are not an existing customer, we will ask for your consent to process your data, so that we can send you our special offers and news.
ii) Contractual obligations
Our primary use of this basis is when you purchase our products. In this situation it is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to fulfil your order and send your goods to you.
iii) Legal compliance
In some circumstances, we may be legally required to collect and process your data e.g. to pass it on to the police if criminal activity is suspected.
iv) Legitimate Interest
It may be necessary to use your data in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. For example, to action any changes to your account that you request or to personalise the services we provide – with the aim of improving your customer experience.

We will only use your data in these instances, where doing so does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

It is our duty to protect all personal data gathered and in order to do this we handle the data with the greatest level of care and expertise available to us. We use various security technologies and internal procedures to ensure that it is kept safe and secure.

7. How long do we keep your personal data for?
We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (subject to any legal requirements). Once it is no longer necessary, we will either delete the data, or anonymise it. The use of anonymised data helps us to optimise our customer service.

8. Who else sees your personal data?

Sometimes we will share your personal data with trusted third parties. We will do this in the following circumstances:
To process your order e.g. with our distribution centre, delivery companies, or with third party web platform and payment service providers
To detect any fraudulent activity, or assist law enforcement authorities
To help us offer you a more personalised shopping experience by sending you offers and updates
To understand the behaviour of our customers online

When we share information with third parties, we will ensure that:
We only provide the data they need to perform their specific function
They only use the data provided as intended
They have the requisite measures in place to protect your data and delete it once the function has been performed, or delete it when we cease working with them

9. Where is your data stored?

Some of our partners and third parties who may receive your personal data are based outside of the European Economic Area. In such cases, we ensure that our partners are contractually-bound to protect your data to the same degree that is required in the European Union.

10. What rights do you have over the data we store and how can you ask us to stop storing it?

You have the right to correct any information we store which might be incorrect, incomplete, or out of date. You can do this yourself by logging into your account, or by contacting our Customer Services on 01572 747 156 or email info@carolinemcgrath.co.uk
If we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right us to ask us to stop. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.
You have the right at any time to stop us sending you marketing material. You can do this in the following ways:
Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.
Contact our Customer Services on 01572 747 156 or email info@carolinemcgrath.co.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences whilst our systems are fully updated.
Please note that if you follow a link which clicks through to a third party site, this notice will not apply and you will need to review that third party’s privacy terms and conditions.
You have the right to ask us what data we hold which concerns you. Such requests are usually free, but we will ask you to submit your query in writing and include the following:
Full name (we will ask you to verify your identity)
Full address
Email address
Phone number
Specific details of your request

We will process your request and will either respond within 30 days, or contact you to gather more information before we fulfil your request. In the event that we might refuse to fulfil your request (for example if it is unreasonable), we will give a full explanation as to why.

Please submit your requests through the following channels:
Customer Services
Caroline McGrath
Manor House
Seaton Road
Harringworth
Northamptonshire NN17 3AF
United Kingdom
Or send an email to: info@carolinemcgrath.co.uk

11. Do we process children’s data?

In order to shop with us online, you must be over 16 years old and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16. However, we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this notice by instructing children never to provide personal data to us.

12. What can you do if you are unhappy with how we handle your data?

You should contact our Customer Services as outlined in Section 10. However, if you still feel that your data is not being handled appropriately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns (this links through to a third party website over which we have no control).

If you are outside of the UK, please contact the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

We may update this notice and our policies from time to time, so please check back here for the latest version.

 

Cookies

What are Cookies?

carolinemcgrath.co.uk uses cookies in order to create an enjoyable and easy online shopping experience for you. By using our website, you are agreeing that we can store cookies on your device. Cookies are small text files we put in your browser to track usage of our site but they don’t tell us who you are and are harmless.

There are two different types of cookies – the ones we use on carolinemcgrath.co.uk (called first party cookies) and the ones companies we work with use (we call these third party cookies). To order products on carolmintvelvet.co.uk you need to have first party cookies enabled. We allow third party cookies, placed by our re-targeting partner(s), namely Google Analytics, to track your browsing habits on our website so that we can later show you advertising on other websites which we hope is relevant to your interests. For example, these cookies may remember that you viewed pages on our website relating to a particular product. Based on that information, you may later be shown one of our advertisements relating to these or similar products when you are viewing pages on another website. These types of cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see these advertisements as well as to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. We also allow third party cookies, placed by our affiliate network partner(s), to record information about third party links or adverts that you may have clicked on directly before browsing on our website and then making a purchase. These partners do not collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify you and we do not use cookies in combination with your personal data. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social Cookies

These cookies are set by the social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, etc) and allow you to share content from carolinemcgrath.co.uk with your friends on social networks. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. In addition, we enable you to share content from our site. Listed below are some of the social media platforms which may place cookies on your device. By disabling social cookies you will not be able to share content from our site.

twitter.com – various cookies against this domain
facebook.com – various cookies against this domain
google.com – various cookies against this domain
pinterest.com – various cookies against this domain
instagram – various cookies against this domain

Email Cookies

These cookies are dropped onto your web browser by our email provider to monitor the performance of our email campaigns. These cookies contain no personal information, and are solely for the purpose of displaying the most relevant carolinemcgrath.co.uk product & offers to you.

Can I Delete or Control my Cookies?

If you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer or device, please refer to the help section on your browser or mobile phone handset manual.

Where can I find out more?

Further information about controlling or deleting cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of information, please contact our Customer Services on 01572 747 156 or email info@carolinemcgrath.co.uk

 

Last updated 25.05.18