Privacy Information

We recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We have set out below the guidelines we use for protecting your personal information. Please read it carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

Committment

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact us at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

Consent

Your use of the website and any disclosure of personal information signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information about you

When you register to purchase products through carolinemcgrath.co.uk we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. We then keep a record of this information. We do not store your credit or debit card details.

You can revise the information you have provided to us here. Please contact us if you would like your information erased from our records.

Data over the Internet

The Internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. If you visit or shop at carolinemcgrath.co.uk, you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

How we protect information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third party service providers. Only employees and any third party service providers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

How you can help us protection your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How to unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive any further email messages, post or other communications from us or you no longer wish to be contacted by other companies who you permitted us to provide your details to then please change your communication preferences accordingly here.

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times.

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to notonthehighstreet.com using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience.

Please note: to make full use of notonthehighstreet.com and to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies. Our website (like many other shopping websites) may not work when cookies are blocked.

We use cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer. The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

Last amended 15 January 2015